Development of novel glucose sensing capsules with a function of signal enhancement
Project/Area Number |
21550074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TOHDA Koji 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60212065)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / オプティカル酵素センサー / 微粒子カプセル / 近赤外吸収色素 / 分子認識 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a minimally invasive sensor system for in vivo monitoring of glucose in interstitial fluid, glucose sensing micro-capsules with a function of signal enhancement based on the regulation of transport of enzymatic products across the capsule membranes had been fabricated and their response properties were investigated. At first, a theoretical model describing signal-enhancement functions of the sensing capsule was proposed and experimentally verified. Second, novel near-infrared dyes were designed and synthesized as a sensory element of implantable optical glucose sensors. Finally, a fabrication method of glucose sensing micro-capsules was established. Accordingly, microspheres having amino moieties as immobilizing sites were prepared using an emulsion polymerization method. After immobilizing enzyme glucose oxidase and the dye, the microspheres were covered with five layers of polycation/polyanion using a layer-by-layer method. The thus prepared glucose sensing micro-capsules showed rapid and reversible color responses for glucose.