Measurement of Oxidative Stress on a single cell level by the beam deflection method and capillary electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
University of Fukui (2009)
Principal Investigator
WU Xing-zheng  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Satoshi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60311685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測 / 細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / プローブ光の偏向 / 電気泳動 / 化学発光
Research Abstract
This research aimed at developing a novel method for measurement of oxidative stress in a single cell. Firstly, behavior of a single cell before and after an oxidative stress such as by addition of a hydrogen peroxide solution was monitored and compared by the deflection method of a probe beam. Then, analysis of active oxygen species in cells was carried out by a home-made capillary electrophoresis-laser induced fluorescence detection system. The luminol-chemliuminescence method was further used for quantitative analysis of active oxygen species in cells. HeG2 cell was cultured and used as a model cell sample.