Study on Entropy of Ion Transfer at a Liquid/Liquid Interface by Thermal Modulation Voltammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HINOUE Teruo  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50143821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Hirosuke  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (60336609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機器分析 / 液液界面 / 油水界面 / イオン移動ボルタンメトリー / 温度変調ボルタンメトリー / 標準イオン移動エントロピー / イオン移動ボルタンメトリ / 温度変調ボノセタンメトリー / 標準イオン移動エントロピ / 微小界面 / He-Neレーザー / 半導体レーザ / イオン移動 / ジクロロエタン|水界面 / イオン
Research Abstract
We have completed an experimental apparatus for thermal modulation voltammetry at a lquid/liquid interface, using micro-liquid/liquid interfaces and a semiconductor laser with a wavelength of 532nm. The completed apparatus was compact and very easy to use. Using this apparatus, we determined standard entropies, standard free energies, and standard enthalpies for ion-transfer of various kinds of anions and cations. Based on the standard entropies obtained, we discussed entropy for ion-transfer from a viewpoint of ion solvation.