New analytical method on channel transports across bilayer lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40355011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords状態分析 / イオンチャネル / イオン透過 / 脂質二分子膜 / KAT1チャネル / アンホテリシンB / 電気的中性則 / 電気化学測定 / リポソーム / グラミシジンA / KAT 1チャネル
Research Abstract
New analytical method on channel transports across bilayer lipid membranes was proposed by considering mass balance and electroneutrality. When the ion channel serves in the membrane, not only the transport of the target ion but also those of coexsisting ions should be evaluated. The ion-transport property was not controlled by only the relation between the ion size and the pore-size of the ion channel. It was proved that the distribution coefficients of both the target ion and the counter ion and their diffusion coefficients within the membrane were important factors.