High-sensitive analysis by capillary electrophoresis by using highly efficient electrokinetic supercharging and its application to water analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30116652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHONQGI Xu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30457270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kazuaki  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (80151497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分離分析 / キャピラリーゾーン電気泳動 / 試料導入法 / 動電加給前濃縮
Research Abstract
With the aim of high-sensitive analysis by capillary zone electrophoresis, electrokinetic supercharging preconcentration method was optimized to give ppt level LOD for rare earth ions etc(e. g. for Er(iii), LOD was 0. 04 nM(6. 7 ng/ L)). The LOD achieved is comparable to that of ICP-MS. By using 900 uL sample in an elongated vial where the distance between the capillary end and the electrode was 40 mm, the analytes could be introduced efficiently. The proposed preconcentration strategy afforded an enrichment factor of 80, 000.