XAFS analysis of trace chemical species concentrated with the modulation of the applied voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shinjiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80222222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気化学 / 薄膜電極 / 銅めっき / 蛍光X線分析 / 腐食 / 臭化物イオン / XAFS測定 / ストリッピングボルタンメトリー / 蛍光X線 / 銀電極
Research Abstract
A electrochemical cell was developed that utilized evaporated gold or platinum onto the organic thin films as working electrodes. X-ray fluorescence analysis of the electrode surface was realized by irradiating x-rays from the backside of the working electrode, and the potential of the working electrode was applied with the potentiostat controlled by the personal computer. The developed system was applied to the plating and stripping of copper thin film, and the concentration of bromide ion around the working electrode was detected with the x-ray fluorescence method.