Fabrication of Highly Ordered Nanoparticle Arrays Using Block Copolymer Nanotemplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (70253333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブロックコポリマー / ミセル / テンプレート / 自己組織化 / 金ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン / アレイセンサ / ブロック共重合体 / ブッロク共重合体
Research Abstract
We report a simple, convenient, and inexpensive self-assembly method for nanopatterning gold nanoparticles(AuNPs) on substrates using block copolymer nanotemplates. Well-ordered monolayer films of block copolymer micelles(BCMs) were prepared by self-assembly of polystyrene-block-poly(4-vinylpyridine)(PS-b-P4VP). The films were immersed in a solution of citrate stabilized AuNPs. After immersion, the AuNPs showed hexagonal ordering on individual BCMs. In order to evaluate the possible application of these AuNP arrays in local surface plasmon resonance(LSPR) sensors, we investigated their optical response to molecular recognition phenomena at the surface of the AuNPs.