DNA-chip-based gene sensor based on in-situ electronical functionalization of double-helical DNA self-assemblies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10180324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオ / DNA / 自己組織化 / 分子認識 / バイオセンサー / 遺伝子センサー / 分子エレクトロニクス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
DNA-based molecular device tackled for futuristic gene sensor developmentsbased on in-situ electroconductivemodification of wasDNA self-assembly. Some direct or indirect assistance necessary to the goal were successfully developed ; novel small-molecule, reative compounds that enable versatile functionalization of DNA duplexes, scanning electrochemical microscopy imaging of DNA microdots, a new potentiometric platform for gene sensing, and etc. Unfortunately, the planned strategy, dip-pen nanolithography, has not yet achieved mostly due to the mechanical instability of the DNA self-assemblies. However, are committed to taking on the challengesbyusingsome DNAnanomaterialstoprovidetheparticulawergene-sensing device.