Studies on Separation Analysis Based on Dynamic Flow of Solvent Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masaaki  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 客員研究員 (40039285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMUKU Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (70291838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分離分析 / 混合溶媒 / 溶媒クラスター / イオン液体 / 高分子 / ミクロ溶媒クラスター / 中性子小角散乱 / ミクロ溶媒クラスター抽出分離分析 / キャピラリー流れ分離分析 / キャピラリー分離 / フローインジェクション / FIA
Research Abstract
Looking at solvent structure on a micro scale for the mixture of water with water-soluble organic solvent, the mixture is not homogeneous but heterogeneous, where water and organic solvent molecules self-assemble to form clusters of water and organic solvents separately. When compounds are dissolved in the mixed solvents, water-soluble compounds dissolve in water solvent clusters and organic compounds in organic solvent clusters. Two components(soluble in water and soluble in organic solvent) are automatically separated in the mixed solvent. Based on this idea new separation method has been established without a separation column by using a small capillary tube.