Micro gas analysis system comprising of air/liquid direct contact andits applications to environmental analysis and medical diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Kei  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90264275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境分析 / マイクロガス分析システム / ガス分析 / フィールド分析 / スクラバー / アンモニア / ジメチルスルフィド / ニトロフェノール / 硫化水素 / メチルメルカプタン / ホルムアルデヒド / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
Gas collection device, in which sample gas and absorbing solutioncontact each other without gas permeable membrane, was developed. As there was no membranebetween the two phases, we needed to establish flat and thin absorbing solution layerin the device. It was performed with making the channel bottom hydrophilic. Simplespreadsheet was developed for simulation of collection efficiency of the device, and thebest dimensions of collection device were designed using the spreadsheet to collect theanalyte gas species quantitatively and largely in amount. The device was evaluated forammonia gas monitoring. Also the system was applied to HCHO and NO. HCHO analysis devicewas applied to analyze forest atmosphere chemistry. NO device can be applied to breathanalysis for asthma patient diagnostics.