Method Development for Assessing the Progression of Metabolic Syndrome by Multiplex-dynamic Analysis of Compounds of Biological Importance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KUSU Fumiyo  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70057371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / コレステロール / 遊離脂肪酸 / 電気化学分析 / 分析科学 / 薬学 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 血糖値 / イソフラボン / コレスタノール / 酸化ステロール / 心筋梗塞 / 低比重リポタンパク質
Research Abstract
The multiplex analytical methods for determining compounds of biological importance were developed to examine the progression of metabolic syndrome. Dynamic analyses of plasma free fatty acids, cholesterol, and pathologically important sterols in animal model of disease were performed by sensitive and precise HPLC with electrochemical detection. Moreover, a novel analytical strategy based on statistics aspect was shown to be applicable to examine the interaction between free fatty acids and blood glucose level. It was concluded that the present methods were useful various kinetic studies in clinical fields.