Identification and specific makers of abnormal bile acids excreted in inborn errors of bile acid biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60060125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子 / 異常胆汁酸代謝産物 / LC/ESI-MS/MS / 先天性胆汁酸代謝異常症 / Δ^4-3-オキソ-ステロイド-5β-レダクターゼ欠損症 / 二次異常代謝産物 / ステロイド多重抱合体 / LC-MS / 3β-HSD/HIS欠損症 / ニーマン-ピック病C型 / LC/MS / NPC_1 / LC / MS
Research Abstract
The synthesis of bile salts from cholesterol is a complex biochemical pathway involving at least 16 enzymes. Most inborn errors of bile acid biosynthesis result in excessive formation of intermediates and/or their metabolites that accumulate in blood and are excreted in part in urine. Early detection is important as oral therapy with bile acids results in improvement. In the past, these intermediates in bile acid biosynthesis have been detected in neonatal blood or urine by screening with FAB-MS followed by detailed characterization using GC-MS. Both methods have proved difficult to automate, and currently most laboratories screen candidate samples using LC-MS/MS. Here, we describe a new, simple and sensitive analytical method for the identification and characterization of 39 conjugated and unconjugated bile acids, including Δ^-3-oxo- and Δ^<4, 6>-3-oxo-bile acids(markers for Δ^4-3-oxo-steroid 5β-reductase deficiency), using liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry(LC/ESI-MS/MS). In this procedure, a concentrated, desalted urinary sample(diluted with ethanol) is injected directly into the LC-ESI-MS/MS, operated with ESI and in the negative ion mode ; quantification is obtained by selected reaction monitoring(SRM). To evaluate the performance of our new method, we compared it to a validated method using GC-MS, in the analysis of urine from two patients with genetically confirmed Δ^4-3-oxo-steroid-5β-reductase deficiency as well as a third patient with an elevated concentration of abnormal conjugated and unconjugated Δ^4-3-oxo-bile acids. The Δ^4-3-oxo-bile acids concentration recovered in three patients with 5β-reductase deficiency were 48.8, 58.9, and 49.4μmol/mmol Creatinine, respectively by LC/ESI-MS/MS.