Development of sensitive analytical method for protein and nucleic acid using natural elemental tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Akiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究科長 (10357361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Kazumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室付 (50356490)
FUJII Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (10415739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分析 / 核酸 / タンパク質 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / キャピラリー電気泳動 / リン定量
Research Abstract
A high performance interface device was developed for sample introduction to inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer(ICP-MS) at low flow rate. Using this interface device, hyphenation of capillary liquid chromatography(LC) or capillary electrophoresis with ICP-MS was achieved. DNA molecules separated with CE or capillary LC were sensitively and selectively detected with ICP-MS in quantification of phosphorus as an elemental tag. We have concluded that this system can provide a fast screening method for various bio-molecules in biological samples.