Stereoselective photocycloaddition reactions based on the orientation control through cation-π interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinji  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30183122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカチオン-π相互作用 / 立体配座制御 / 不斉合成 / ピリジニウム / 光二量化反応 / 分子間相互作用 / 光付加環化反応 / 立体選択的合成 / 有機光反応 / カチオンーπ相互作用
Research Abstract
Photodimerization reaction of pyridine containing alkenes were investigated both in solution and solid phases under the controlling the orientation of molecules through cation-π interactions. When irradiation of the alkene was carried out in solution, various stereoisomeric dimers were produced. On the other hand, the selectivity was significantly increased in the presence of HCl. This strongly suggests the contribution of cation-π interactions in the orientation of molecules. The solid-state reactions of the corresponding HCl salts produced HT dimers in high selectivities, also suggesting the remarkable contribution of the cation-π interactions.