Investigation of Active Palladium Catalyst Based on Novel Ruthenocenylphosphine Ligand and its Application to Cross-Coupling Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20303175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロスカップリング / パラジム触媒 / ホスフィン配位子 / パラジウム触媒 / ホスフィン / 配位子 / 鈴木-宮浦 / C-H結合活性化 / ビアリール / ヘテロビアリール / 鈴木-宮浦反応
Research Abstract
A highly general, active, and stable catalytic system was realized in the palladium-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura reactions of sterically and/or electronically deactivated aryl chlorides and aminochloropyridines with arylboronic acids using a palladium precatalyst prepared from di-cyclo-hexylruthenocenylphosphine(CyR-Phos), Pd(dba)_2, and ethyl 4-bromobenzoate. The relatively weak basicity and highly steric hindrance of R-Phos, di-tert-butyl analogue of CyR-Phos, was disclosed on the basis of the JP-Se coupling constant and the crystal structure of the phosphine selenide derivative. These results suggest that not the electron donation but the steric bulkiness is the key element of the ligand architecture of R-Phos family to activate the palladium catalyst.