Regioselective Mizoroki-Heck reactions at-position of acrylates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toyoshi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20303802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Toshiyuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (70534452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords選択的合成 / 反応 / 溝呂木・ヘック反応 / 位置選択性 / パラジウム触媒 / ホスフィン配位子 / α位
Research Abstract
Mizoroki-Heck reaction is one of the most powerful carboncarbon bondforming reactions. However, Pdcatalyzed Mizoroki-Heck reactions of acrylates with aryl halides give oregioselective products. We examined Pdcatalyzed Mizoroki-Heck reaction in the presence of various bulky ligands, prepared from 1, l' bi2naphthol. Bulkiness of their ligands, however, could not control the sufficient regioselectivity giving aregioselective product. Next, acrylic amides having pyridylmethyl or pyrazolyl group as directing group were prepared, aiming to form more stable palladacycle intermediate leading to aregioselective product. In addition, arylation with enolate intermediate generated during Morita Baylis Hillman reaction was investigated. Unfortunately, these reactions did not afford the desired aregioselective product.