Nucleophilic Addition to Unsaturated Bonds Catalyzed by Rare Earth Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiaki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20332257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希土類金属 / 一酸化炭素 / カルボニル化 / ホルムアミド / アミジン / アセチレン / 希土類 / ブチルリチウム / アミン / 二量化 / cis-選択的 / head-to-head / アミド / ニトリル / イソシアニド
Research Abstract
The trialkyl rare earth metal complexes catalyzed the carbonylation of amines to give the corresponding formamides selectively at room temperature under low carbon monoxide pressure. This reaction is the first example of the carbonylation of amines under low temperature and low pressure of carbon monoxide. These catalysts catalyzed the reactions of amine with nitrile and isocyanide and the cis-selective head-to-head dimerization of 1-alkynes.