Synthesis of Polysaccharides Elongating Main Chain by Two Repeating Units by Means of Ring-Opening Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazuyuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20333669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords開環重合 / 無水糖 / 多糖合成 / カチオン重合 / 1,4-β結合 / セルロース / 環化 / セロビオース / 多糖 / 二糖
Research Abstract
A cellobiose derivative whose C1 and C4' hydroxyl groups are freeand others are protected with benzyl groups was synthesized. It was cyclized between the C1 and C4' hydroxyl groups to give a new cyclic disaccharide derivative bearing an anhydroring bridged over different sugar residues in one disaccharide. The cyclic cellobiosederivative was polymerized cationically with pentafluoride as an initiator to give a polymer with a number-average molecular weight of 1.4×10^4. Currently, chemical structure of the resulting polymer is still unclear because of low conversion. This work provided a new synthetic method of polysaccharides by ring-opening polymerization of unique cyclicdisaccharides, which elongates the repeating sugar residue by two units.