Non-Destructive Observation of Bio-Polymeric Materials by MRI spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Shigeki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30293046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Tetsuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究員, 教授 (30139208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子構造 / 物性 / 生体材料 / 解析 / 評価 / 移植 / 再生医療 / MRIスペクトルスコピー / in Vitro MRI / NMR / 高分子生体材料 / 化学シフト
Research Abstract
The NMR imaging(MRI) method is a useful means for obtaining non-destructively・m-scale spatial information on probe molecules such as water in bulk matter. For this reason, the MRI method has been successfully applied to polymer gel systems. Further, the contrast of images comes from the difference in the^1H spin density,^1H spin-spin relaxation time(T_2), and diffusion coefficient(D). Therefore, 1^H MRI method apply non-destructively the information about the amount of water molecules in vascular grafts from the^1H spin density image and the mobility of water molecules in vascular grafts from the^1H T_2 and diffusion coefficient(D) images.
In the present study, the spatial distribution of^1H density, T_2 and diffusion coefficient(D) of water molecules of small-diameter silk fibroin vascular grafts coated with the different materials that is, silk fibroin(SF), polyurethane(PU) in water were observed using^1H MR imaging and the difference of amount and mobility of water in the layer of the grafts were elucidated.