Control of nanoporous structures induced by fluorine-containing block copolymers and star-branched polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kenji  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20282840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / リビングアニオン重合 / パーフルオロアルキル基 / 官能基化ポリマー / 表面解析 / X線光電子分光法 / 接触角測定 / 撥油性 / 撥水性 / リビンダアニオン重合
Research Abstract
The precise syntheses of the fluorine-containing block copolymers and star-branched polymers have been successfully established on the basis of living anionic polymerization techniques. Supercritical carbon dioxide processing of the obtained polymer films induced the hydro-and oleophobic film surface formation due to the highly enrichment of fluorine components at the top of film surfaces. In addition, the phase transition behavior of nano-structures was examined under supercritical carbon dioxide conditions in order to optimize the processing conditions to control the size and shape of the nanoporous structures.