Design of synergetic catalysts for efficient and controlled polymerization of lactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobuyoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70291408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重合触媒 / カプロラクトン / ラクチド / 開環重合 / 複合化触媒 / 相乗効果 / 精密重合 / 反応制御 / リビング重合 / カプロークン
Research Abstract
It is difficult to design an efficient molecular catalyst for the ring-opening polymerization of lactones, because the balance of the molecular catalyst between Lewis acidity and nucleophilicity should be tuned to optimize the multistep process polymerization. In this research, a synergetic catalytic system for the ring-opening polymerization of.-caprolactone(CL) was developed. Both a Lewis acid and a nucleophile coexisted and the Lewis acid activated CL and the activated CL is attached by the weak nucleophile. In this system, independent tuning of the Lewis acidity and the nucleophilicity can be achieved.