Preparation and Characterization of New Dimensional Polymers by Fixation of Molecular Arrangement in Ionic Molecular Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahito  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20179253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Shin-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10432288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / 分子結晶 / イオン性結晶 / 固相重合 / 重縮合 / LB膜 / 特殊構造高分子 / 高度架橋高分子 / ポリエステル / 重付加
Research Abstract
Ionic molecular crystals were prepared by the combinations of tri- or tetra-topic anionic molecules with cationic ones, both of which had planar or tetrahedral structures. Then, in the solid state, the ionic interactions of benzylpyridinium carboxylate were thermally transformed to covalent bonds of benzylester. The product polymers were expected to have the regular network structures. A variety of monomers were prepared and examined. Most of them gave amorphous polymers, but some cross-linked crystalline polymers were obtained, for example, from the combination of tetra-topic phorphyrine derivatives.