Synthesis of Stereoregular Reactive Polymers and Sequence-controlled Click Reaction Thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Tatsuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60135671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Takehiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80452407)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / 立体規則性ポリマー / リビング重合 / アジド-アルキン環化付加 / 共重合連鎖 / 保護基 / メタクリル酸プロパルギル / イソタクチックポリマー / アジド / メタクリルプロパルギル
Research Abstract
Cu(I)-mediated click reaction of alkyne and azide was applied for the synthesis of stereoregular polymer derivatives from anionically prepared stereoregular poly(propargyl methacrylate). From H-1 NMR analysis of the partially modified polymers, the click reaction along the polymer side groups was found to be strongly affected by the type of added amines ; strongly coordinative triamines promotes random introduction of the triazole units, while weakly coordinating monoamines formed blocky sequence due to the Anchimeric assistance effect(neighboring effect) by the preformed triazole units in the side groups which efficiently activate Cu(I) species. This difference also affects the click grafting reaction, click star polymer formation, and click crosslinking reaction, revealing the utility of added amine in the controlled click reaction of polymers.