Development of photoreversible supramolecular polymer composed of hydrogen bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Michinori  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (40274534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子 / フォトクロミズム / 水素結合 / エラストマー / 光アクチュエーター / 有機合成 / ソフトマテリアル
Research Abstract
Photochromic diarylethenes having ureidopyrimidinone moieties have been developed. The formation and dissociation of the hydrogen bonded supramolecular polymers composed of the diarylethenes have been accomplished by photoirradiation in the solution. Furthermore, the elastomeric film containing the diarylethene moved by photoirradiation and we also found that the film can be used as a photoactuator.