Development of n-type redox polymers and their application to organic anode-active materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90120930)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 有機電池 / 電極活物質 / 電荷貯蔵 / ポリイミド / キノン / 複合電極 / 電荷拡散
Research Abstract
Polyimides were found to exhibit excellent redox capability per repeating unit when they were made into a carbon nanocomposite layer at a molecular level. The reversible redox reaction obtained by placing the polyimide/carbon composite layer on a current collector was applied to the charge-storage process of anodes in organic batteries. A variety of polymers with an ultimate density of organic redox-active sites were synthesized, and their basic properties as the anode-active materials were determined. Enhanced charge transfer process accomplished by the precise control of mass-transfer process led to rapid and large-capacity charge storage with the polymers. A design strategy of electrode-active materials with excellent ionic migration processes was proposed, which allowed significant reduction of the amount of electrolytes in batteries.