Mechanism of Piezoelectricity of Chiral Polymer and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAJITSU Yoshirou  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧電性 / キラル / 高分子 / ポリ乳酸 / キラル高分子 / フィルム / 繊維 / キラリティ / L型ポリ乳酸 / アクチュエータ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ステレオコンプレックス / 超臨界
Research Abstract
Poly(L-lactic acid)(PLLA), which is a type of chiral polymer, was subjected to a supercritical carbon dioxide(s-CO2) treatment to change its high-order structure, realizing an improvement in its piezoelectricity. The piezoelectric constant of the PLLA film treated with s-CO2 was twofold higher than that of the PLLA film fabricated by the conventional method. Also, through the joint research with Kansai University and Mitsui Chemicals Inc., Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. has newly developed devices that apply the PLLA film, such as a "Leaf Grip Remote Controller" that can control the TV using a bending and twisting motion, and a "Touch Pressure Pad" which is a touch panel that can detect pressure. Many newspapers were full up with articles on this matter, on September and October 2011. Furthermore, the products were highly admired in BBC TV in the U. K. and CBS TV in the USA.