Hydrogen evolution reaction catalyzed by molecules adsorbed on electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masatoshi  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (00108466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素生成 / 電気分解 / 電極触媒 / 光触媒 / 赤外分光 / 電極表面反応 / 吸着分子 / DFT 計算 / DFT計算 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Hydrogen evolution reaction at Cu and Ag electrodes is significantly accelerated by the addition of some organic molecules into the electrolyte solution. The mechanism of the acceleration has been investigated at molecular level by using surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy. We also tried to enhance the catalytic activity of photocatalysts toward hydrogen evolution reaction by combining such molecular catalysts. Although the trial has not been succeeded yet, infrared analyses of photocatalysts provided new information about the dynamics of photo-generated charge carriers.