Characterization of self-assembled metal ion array in solution
Project/Area Number |
21550126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Kimio 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10167851)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 電子スピン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research is to obtain the precise information on the metal ions array in the self-assembled systems, through the observations of transient EPR and magnetic field effects. It was found that G4 tetramer formation and stabilization were influenced by many factors such as the type of M^+ ion and the nucleotide sequence. Although a fully satisfying interpretation of the results obtained under various conditions still remains, the project will allow us to provide the aspects for future spectroscopic studies on the metal-ion array in solution.