Functionalization of Silanol-based Anion Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shin-ichi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20281503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Masafumi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20251126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシラノール / 分子認識 / アニオン / 蛍光 / アニオン認識 / 水素結合 / 超分子化学 / 蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
In this study, we have synthesized functionalized silanol-based anion receptors by introduction of functional groups. Di(1-pyrenyl)silanediol was designed and synthesized for fluorescence detection of anions. Indeed, fluorescence changes at 370-420 nm as monomer emissions of pyrenyl groups was observed through isoemissive points upon the addition of anions. These results indicate that quantitative evaluation of anions can be achieved as the ratiometric fluorescence detection by the receptor.