Study on surface tension oscillation during spontaneous monolayer formation on the water surface from solid crystals of two immiscible alkanols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
VILLENEUVE Masumi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30304554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMI Yoshiteru  筑紫女学園大学短期大学部, 家政学科, 教授 (80149822)
SAKAMOTO Hiroyasu  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 教授 (70112357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜 / 集合体 / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / 流体/流体界面 / ダイナミクス / 相転移 / 流体 / 流体界面
Research Abstract
It was found that when solids of 1H, 1H, 2H, 2H-henicosafluoro-1-dodecanol(FC12OH) and 1-hexadecanol(C16OH)were placed on the water simultaneously, a monolayer is spontaneously formed. From the thermodynamic and dynamic study, it was found that the composition of the monolayer changes from C16OH-rich to FC12OH-only. It was also clarified that the monolayer took four different states and thus two triple points existed in the phase diagram.