Development of New Functional Nano洋ater ials using Strong Magnetic Environments and Spin Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Hiroakd  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40220769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピン化学 / ナノ材料 / 金ナノロッド / プラズモン / ナノワイヤー / 磁場効果 / 光誘起電子移動反応光電気化学反応 / 磁場配向 / イオン液体 / ポルフィリン / ビオローゲン / 光誘起電子移動反応 / 光電気化学反応 / スピントロニクス / 強磁場 / 表面プラズモン / アスペクト比 / 偏光吸収スペクトル / ポリチオフェン / side-to-side集合体
Research Abstract
Applying strong magnetic fields(> 10 T) due to superconducting magnet to materials induces huge magnetic field effects(MFEs), in comparison with applying magnetic fields(~ 1 T) due to electromagnet. We attempt to create highly functional nano-materials, since the nanostrutures possessing new physical or chemical properties are constructed by strong magnetic fields. Studying MFEs on photoinduced electron transfer reactions in solutions and photoelectrochemical reactions in photosensitive electrodes is expected to provide useful insights into the complicated reaction mechanisms and thereby to promote research on the application of MFEs in molecular devices. We also examine the MFEs on photoinduced electron transfer reactions and photoelectrochemical reactions using donor-acceptor systems.