Synthesis of Cyclophane Oligomers Having Multivalently Enhanced Guest-Binding Affinity Based on Cluster Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Osamu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20231532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Setsuko  福岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20078562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホストゲスト化学 / シクロファン / クラスター効果 / ホストゲスト / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Water-soluble cyclophane dimer, trimer, tetramer, and pentamer were prepared by aminolysis of succinimidyl ester derivative of tetraaza[6.1.6.1] paracyclophane with lysine and the corresponding lysine peptide as a scaffold, followed by removal of the protecting groups. The present cyclophane oligomers showed enhanced guest-binding affinities toward fluorescent guests such as 6-p-toluidino-naphthalene-2-sulfonate, in comparison with those of monocyclic cyclophane, reflecting multivalency effects in macrocycles. The effects of multivalent macrocycles on the guest-binding of the present cyclophane oligomers were also confirmed by SPR measurements.