Hydrothermal syntheses and measurements of physical properties of novel transition metal oxides with exotic valences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirohiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shigeo  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60520012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気 / 磁気的機能 / 水熱合成法 / 強相関系 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 物資探索 / 結晶構造解析 / 異常原子価 / 磁性 / フラストレーション / 強相関係 / 物質探索
Research Abstract
In transition metal oxides with exotic valences, we can expect interesting magnetic and electric properties. In this study, we searched new materials using a hydrothermal method with which we can control redox condition in a closed system. As a result, we discovered six novel compounds. X-ray structural analyses and measurements of magnetization revealed that most of them have characteristics of a frustrated magnet in which a trivial magnetic order is suppressed because of a singular arrangement of the transition metal atoms.