Emergence of multifunctional property correlations induced bythe order structure formation of polypeptide helix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HIEJIMA Toshihiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30288112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Takayuki  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリペプチド / 有機EL素子 / 超分子化学 / 高分子構造・物性 / らせん磁性 / 超分子科学 / ライオトロピック液晶 / 励起子 / らせんスピン / 交差相関物性 / 反強磁性相互作用
Research Abstract
Helical poly(L-glutamate) with carbazole(Cz) side chains(PCELG) was synthesized as a hole-transport material for a dye-doped polymer electroluminescence(EL) device. For green and blue light, EL devices using PCELG(PCELG device) was found to exhibit luminance efficiencies comparable to those using poly(N-vinyl carbazole)(PVK). The maximal efficiencies of PCELG devices strongly depend on the casting solvents used during the film-forming process, which amount to the 20 times at the maximum. We pointed out that the solvent dependence of PCELG device attributed to the aggregation structure of PCELG chain at around the interface of the emitter layer/ITO electrode from the ellipsometric analysis.