Synthesis of Liquid Crystalline Compounds Based on a Sugar Alcohol Scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Haruhisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (80356352)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアゾベンゼン / スメクチック相 / 糖アルコール / オリゴマー / 光異性化 / 液晶 / 接着剤 / 液晶性ガラス / 光制御 / 液化 / 固化 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
We have investigated the detailed properties of light responsive mesogenic compounds based on a sugar alcohol scaffold. As results we found a unique property of isothermal liquefaction and solidification on irradiation with ultraviolet and visible light at room temperature. The photo-induced phase transition was totally reversible. Utilizing the property, we demonstrated unprecedented photo-attachable and detachable adhesives. To enable scale up in synthesis for these useful materials, purification method and reaction condition were improved.