Removal and Thermal Decomposition of Harmful Perfluorosurfactants Using Interlayer Space of Layered Double Hyroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Eiichi  岩手大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20111255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Hidetoshi  岩手大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30241491)
AISAWA Sumio  岩手大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40333752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境材料 / フッ素系有害物質 / フッ素系陰イオン界面活性剤 / 除去 / 層状複水酸化物 / インターカレーション / 層間化合物 / 熱分解 / 環境技術 / 無機工業化学 / 有害化学物質 / 浄化
Research Abstract
In this study, both the removal of anionic perfluorosurfactants (PFS) from those solutions by coprecipitation of Mg-Al layered double hydroxide (LDH) and the subsequent thermal decomposition of PFS in the LDH interlayer have quantitatively been investigated. As the results, PFS anions were highly removed as guest by intercalation in the LDH precipitation process and PFS anions of the LDH precipitate were decomposed at lower temperatures in the thermal decomposition process, because of the catalytic action by metal ions of the LDH host layer.