Development of environmentally benign substitution reaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Naoki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (60241519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / ナノ多孔質金 / 不均一系触媒 / 芳香環形成反応 / リサイクル / シリルエノールエーテル / 金触媒 / 置換反応 / 脱離基 / ルイス酸触媒 / 有機硫黄化合物 / 炭素-硫黄結合
Research Abstract
Homogeneous gold-catalyzed nucleophilic substitution reaction was developed by use of ortho-alkynylbenzoic acid alkyl esters as alkylating agents. The reactions with alkanethiols proceeded smoothly to give alkyl sulfides in high yields. The reactions with silyl enol ethers produced alpha-alkylated silyl enol ethers. Treatment of the eliminated isochoumarin with base followed by DMC gave the starting materials in high yields. To conduct this reaction system with heterogeneous catalysts, catalytic properties of nanoporous gold have been investigated. This material exhibited remarkable catalytic activities in benzannulation and oxidation of organic silanes.