Systematic understandings on the preparation andcharacterization of biomass containing polymer nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Mariko  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (30220594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / セルロースナノファイバー / 超高圧対向衝突処理 / ポリオレフィン / 澱粉 / セルロースの化学修飾 / 押出機を用いる混練 / バイオマス液化 / フェノール液化木材 / 多価アルコール液化木材 / バイオマス由来樹脂 / バイオマス由来樹脂ナノ材料 / 化学修飾セルロース / 二軸押出機 / ポリマー系ナノコンポジット / 有機化クレイ / ポリオール液化木材 / 分散 / グラフト重合 / 二塩基酸無水物半エステル化 / 液化木材 / クレイ
Research Abstract
The preparation method for cellulose nanofibers and thecompositing method of the nanofibers and polyolefin have been continuously studiedand systematically organized. Concerning the former,(1) proper pre-or aftertreatments combining with the ultra high-pressure counter-collision treatment in anaqueous cellulosic suspension,(2) chemical modification of cellulose),(3) selectionof cellulose species,(4) selection of the concentration of aqueous cellulose slurrywere found to work as the main factors. Concerning the latter,(1) compositingconditions with polyolefin and(2) coexistence of hydrosoluble polymers were found tobe the critical factors.