Antimicrobial ionic liquids consisting quaternary ammonium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hajime  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50264685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低環境負荷物質 / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 構造・機能材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 菌類
Research Abstract
The benzalkonium cation, which is a component of a comparatively safety antimicrobial agent, forms a room temperature ionic liquid with bis(2ehylhexyl) sulfosuccinate and phosphate anions. Applicability of the ionicliquid-type benzalkonium salts as polymer additives and antimicrobial agents for cooling water has been studied. Also it has been found that the salt with bis(2ehylhexyl) phosphate anion can be used as an enhancer to increase the emission efficiency of a red luminescent Eu(III) complex.