A relationship betwee PCB molecular structure and thermochmichar characterisitics by using isothermal GC measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Masakazu  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50238888)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPCB / 難分解性有機塩素化合物 / リスク・運命予測 / 定温ガスクロマトグラフィー / キャピラリーカラム保持容量 / 置換位置異性体 / エンタルピーエントロピー補償 / 等溶出温度 / PCB / 難分解性有機塩素化物 / エンタルピー・エントロピー補償 / 構造物性相関 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / キャピラリーカラム保持時間
Research Abstract
By a use of isothermal capillary gas chromatography, the relative capacity factors, kR';, were investigated in the range from 453.2 K to 503.2 K for all 46 pentachlorobiphenyl isomers, PeCBs. The relative change of the enthalpy, ddH, and the entropy, ddS, were calculated from van't Hoff plots, and the square of correlation coefficient, r2, between them was 0.970. Iso-elution temperature, IET, in the plot of ln kR'; and 1/T was evaluated on the basis of the methods proposed by Krug et al. It was found that (i) the relationship between ddH and ddGThm was also approximately linear, (ii) a precise compensation relationship between ddH and ddS was not identified, but the difference from the linearity was closely depends on the number of a pair of chlorine substituents bound to proximitive positions, NpxCl, and (iii) an IET was not observed in the van't Hoff plots for all PeCBs, but a classification of the data with NpxCl elicit a plausible IET.