Intracellular protein delivery by high pressure modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Shigeru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70111929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Naoki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60243127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 高圧 / 細胞内移送 / 塩基性ペプチド / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
A novel method for the intracellular delivery of protein using high pressure modulation was developed. The protein transduction domain(PTD), a membrane permeable basic peptide, was conjugated with the antigen model protein ovalbumin(OVA). The heat treatment of the OVA with PTD peptide resulted in the formation of the protein nanoparticle with the zeta potential of-25 mV. On the other hand, the zeta potential of nanoparticle obtained by the pressure treatment at 400 MPa was-15 mV indicating that PTD peptide was localized on the surface of the protein nanoparticle. These results indicate that high pressure modulation is a useful method to improve the the cell uptake of protein nanoparticle.