Development of a new method for peptide ligation based on the N-S acyl shift reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Toru  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (70273711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質 / ペプチド / 合成化学 / ライゲーション / ペプチドチオエステル / 生体分子 / 有機化学 / ケミカルライゲーション / N-Sアシル基転移反応 / ジケトピペラジン / N-Sアシル基転位反応
Research Abstract
The peptide thioester is used as a building block for protein synthesis. In this research, we developed new methods for the peptide thioester synthesis. Based on the structure of Cys-Pro ester(CPE), Cys-Pro-Cys sequence was found to produce a peptide thioester. It could be prepared as a recombinant protein. When N-substitute Gly residue is introduced instead of the Pro residue in the CPE structure, this CNGE peptide produces the thioester more efficiently than the CPE peptide.