Synthesis of Cationic Glycopolymer and Development of Sugar-Coated Polyplex for Gene Delivery Application
Project/Area Number |
21550156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Makoto 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70343267)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ラジカル重合 / RAFT重合 / 糖質高分子 / 核酸キャリア |
Research Abstract |
We have performed the synthesis of novel cationic glycopolymer, which is synthetic polymer bearing carbohydrate moieties, and the evaluation of their functions as a gene carrier. Block copolymers of cationic monomer with vinyl monomer bearing D-mannose have been successfully synthesized by means of precisely controlled polymerization. Preliminary in vitro experiment afforded a key for the molecular architecture of the efficient cationic glycopolymer as gene carrier.