Characterization of heme transport proteins from pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shinichi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40280581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Taiko  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90159161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘム / 受容体 / トランスポーター / ESR / 共鳴ラマン / 配位構造
Research Abstract
Iron is involved in a wide range of essential functions in various metabolic pathways ; therefore, most bacteria have some form of iron-scavenging system in order to survive. Heme acquisition system A(HasA), secreted by various gram-negative pathogens, uses a unique histidine-iron-tyrosine(His-Fe-Tyr) or an iron-tyrosine(Fe-Tyr) coordination to scavenge heme. Our results suggest that the binding of heme in apoprotein is initiated by interactions between heme and hydrophobic residues in the heme binding pocket. Subsequent coordination of Tyr to the heme iron complete holoprotein formation.