Exploration of new antitoxic compounds neutralizing ciguatera fish poisoning from some southern medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40321799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシガテラ毒解毒活性 / 化学構造 / NMR(核磁気共鳴)法 / 薬用植物 / モンパノキ / ハマゴウ / グンバイヒルガオ / パパイヤ / キダチトウガラシ / Neuro-2a
Research Abstract
Ciguatera fish poisoning(CFP) is an ichthyosarcotoxism caused by the consumption of tropical and subtropical coral fish contaminated with toxic polyether compounds, ciguatoxins(CTXs) and maitotoxin(MTX). Garrec et al. have reported that the extracts of some southern medicinal plants, traditionally used to treat CFP, to prevent in vitro neurotoxicity produced by CTX or brevetoxin(BTX). Here, we studied new CFP antitoxic compounds isolated from verious southern medicinal plants by using in vitro neurotoxicity assay.