| Project/Area Number |
21550162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Akira 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50109857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Koichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00227787)
小島 裕正 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40336772)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Hirotada 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40336772)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | RNA / プロセシング / S1-1 / RBM10 / スプライシング制御 / 転写制御 / アポトーシス関連遺伝子 / がん危険遺伝子 / 核移行配列 / S1-1 nuclear body targeting sequence / スプラーシング制御 / Fas / 抗がん剤 / アイソフォーム1と2 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) s1-1 suppressed cell death induced by anticancer agents. It regu-lated splicing, and produced an antiapoptotic Fas isoform.(2) Association of S1-1 with tumorigenesis was examined by S1-1 immunohistochemistry for 350 cancer tissue sections. However, S1-1 expression showed no correlation with cancer cell types or cancer malignancy.(3) S1-1 was also a transcription factor. It is noteworthy that S1-1 regulates both transcription and splicing.(4) Three nuclear localization sequences, and two sequences that sequester S1-1 into S1-1 nuclear bodies under reduced cellular transcriptional activity were identified in the S1-1 molecule. Manuscripts on these findings are in preparation.