Project/Area Number |
21550163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 人工タンパク質 / ペプチド / 非天然アミノ酸 / ビピリジン / ルテニウム / 光触媒 / 光電子移動 |
Research Abstract |
The 'Peptide Origami' is a synthetic strategy of functional metal-peptide complexes. In this strategy, the peptides containing unnatural amino acids capable of coordinating to metal ions fold by coordination to produce functional molecules. This study aims at synthesis of photocatalysts, in which the photo-sensitizing part attaches to the catalytic one, by using the 'Peptide Origami strategy. This reports (1) reevaluation of the emission quantum yield of[Ru(bpy)_3]^<2+>(bpy=2, 2'-bipyridine), (2) the chain reaction for isomerization from trans to cis(Cl)-Ru(bpy)(CO)_2Cl_2, (3) synthesis of the photo-induced charge separation system which consists of a ruthenium-peptide complex, (4) stereoselective formation of chiral metallopeptides, and (5) synthesis of the peptide containing histidine and the unnatural bipyridyl-type amino acid.