Development of new cross-linkers to detect DNA-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Soichiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10287550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Kazuyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30360704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / 転写因子機能解析 / 転写因子 / DNA-タンパク質相互作用 / クロスリンカー / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / 光反応
Research Abstract
Design and synthesis of new cross-linkers having both DNA and protein binding moieties have been developed. Expression vectors for fusion protein with SNAP tag were also established. Binding experiment of new cross-linkers with fusion proteins as well as a DNA duplex was carried out. In both cases, a new band was observed after gel electrophoresis, suggesting that cross-linkers can make a covalent bond with biomolecules of our interest.