Action of antimicrobial peptides into the bacterial outer membrane, activity enhancement, and the technology for single molecular evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tamitake  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (00351742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / リポ多糖 / リピドA / 胆汁酸 / 表面増強ラマン分光 / 単一分子解析 / 高次構造 / 生物活性 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / リムルス試薬
Research Abstract
The interaction of lipopolysaccharide(LPS) and its hydrophobic part lipid A with antimicrobial peptides or bile acids was studied. We elucidated the conformation of their phosphate groups due to peptide binding, and the profile of the secondary structure of the peptides by physicochemical analyses. The thermodynamics of binding between peptides and lipid A showed that the acidic amino acid substituted peptides improved the binding activity. The conformation change of the peptide enhanced the ability of incorporation into the lipid A aggregates, along with changes in biochemical and biophysical parameters. The surface enhanced Raman scattering spectroscopy study indicated the applicability of that to the LPS evaluation.