Development of Efficient organic thin film solar cells using nanoimprint technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKOMURA Masaru  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (20235237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機電子材料 / 素子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ナノインプリント / 光エネルギー変換 / 有機半導体 / 導電性ポリマー / 走査プローブ / 走査プローブ法
Research Abstract
The organic photovoltaic devices(OPVs) with nanostructured interfaces were successfully fabricated. However, the expected effect of the nanostructured interface could not be observed probably due to the insufficiency of the pattern size. The observed performance of photoelectrical conversions of nanostructured OPVs were almost same as that of normal flat type OPVs. This result indicates that the device performance of the P3HT : PCBM system is insensitive to the interface structure between active layer and top electrode, which is important for future low-cost and large-area fabrication of the OPVs. Our studies also suggest the unique property of the nanostructured electrode with which carrier collection through a thick buffer layer is possible.